Skip to main content


Cananga Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Cananga Odorata, by steam distillation method. Also known as Ylang Ylang tree, it is native to India and grown in parts of Indochina and Malaysia. It belongs to the same family as Ylang Ylang; Annonaceae and also the same genus. It is below in the botanical order to Ylang Ylang. Buy Cananga Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cananga Essential Oil can be used for treating allergic problems like infections, insect bites, Redness and inflammation. It is used in making hair care products, skin infections treatment products and disinfectants. It is also known for reducing oil and clearing acne. It is also used in Aromatherapy to reduce stress, anxiety and symptoms of depression. It has anti-bacterial qualities which moisturise the scalp and treats dandruff. It also acts as a natural insect repellent.