Blueberry Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds Vaccinium Corymbosum, through Cold pressing method. It is native to Eastern Canada and Eastern and Southern United States. It belongs to the Ericaceae family of plantae kingdom. Blueberry has been natively grown in America and has been a part of their cuisine since a very long time. It has been a source of food for both humans and animals. Blueberry are high in Antioxidants and recommended by Dieticians to maintain a healthy weight and skin. Unrefined Blueberry Seed Oil has an extraordinary fatty acid profile, it is rich in Omega 3 and 6 like Linoleic and Linolenic fatty acid. With the richness of Essential fatty acid, Blueberry seed oil is highly nourishing and moisturizes skin deeply. It can be used solely or added to moisturizers to hydrate skin. It is a non-comedogenic oil, which means it won’t clog pores and allows skin to breathe. This makes it suitable for Acne prone skin types, and used in making products to acne treatments. It is popularly used in making Shampoos, Oils and Conditioners to treat dull and damaged hair. Its fast-absorbing quality, is beneficial for oily scalp and to reduce dandruff. It is also used in making cosmetic products like lotions, scrubs, moisturizers, and gels to increase their hydration content.




