Argan Oil is extracted from the Kernels of Argania Spinosa through Cold Pressing method. It is native to Morocco and belongs to the Sapotaceae family of plants. Argan has been famous in Morocco and used there as a replacement for Olive Oil, as it has mostly the same benefits. It is traditionally grown for Agran oil, and used for cooking and cosmetic purposes. Argan tree is also a natural soil stabilizer, it is used for protecting soil against Sun Damage and Erosion. Argan Oil is an excellent oil for hair care and treating hair aliments, it is used for treating dry scalp, sun damage, dandruff, etc. It is added to hair care products for the same benefits. It’s packed with omega fatty acids, vitamin E, and linoleic acids, all of which work to lightly moisturize your skin, soften dry patches, and even reduce acne and thus is known as nature's protective, nourishing superfood for skin. That’s why Argan Oil has been used in making Skin Care Products since ages. Apart from cosmetic uses, it is also used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils. It is a potential treatment for Skin Aliments such as Dermatitis, Eczema and Dry Skin conditions. It is added to infection treatment creams and healing ointments. It can also be used in Massage therapy for treating pain.




