Category:
Business
Isononanoic Acid Market | Global Industry Report, 2031 • Isononanoic acid is primarily applied as a plasticizer in cosmetics and personal care products. It is used as a skin conditioning agent, cleansing agent, and emulsifying agent in surfactant formulations. It is also used as an herbicide to prevent growth of, both indoors and outdoors, and as a blossom thinner for apple and pear trees. The Food Administration (FDA) has approved the usage of isononanoic acid as a food additive and has added it to the list of synthetic flavoring. Thus, it can now be added directly to food.



